The value of exported goods from Iceland amounted to 46.5 billion ISK fob in June 2020 and the value of imported goods amounted to 59.4 billion ISK fob (63.7 billion ISK cif). Thus, there was a trade deficit, calculated on fob value, of 12.9 billion ISK as compared with a trade deficit of nearly 29 billion ISK in June 2019 at current rates of exchange. Trade in ships and aircraft had a negligible impact on the trade balance in June 2020, but the balance of trade in goods without trade in ships and aircraft was negative by 22.9 billion ISK in June 2019 at current rates of exchange.

Fall in export revenue
The total value of exports of goods in the first six months of 2020 was 37.4 billion ISK lower (11.2%) than in the same period the year before at current rates of exchange1. This decrease in export is mainly due to transactions with ships and aircrafts in January 2019. Manufacturing products contributed 49% of the total exports and their value was 8.3% lower than in in same period 2019. Marine products contributed 43% of total exported goods, but their value was only 0.7% lower than in the same period 2019.

Value of imports 53.6 billion ISK lower
The total value of imports of goods in the first six months of 2020 was 53.6 billion ISK lower (14.1%) than in the same period 2019 at current rates of exchange. Imports decreased in every category except in imports of consumer goods.

The value of exports and imports in January-June 2019 and 2020
  Million ISK at current exchange rate Change on prev.
year at current
exchange rates %
January-June
January-June
2019 2020
Exports fob, total333,117.9295,720.7-11.2
Marine products127,979.1127,133.2-0.7
Agricultural products14,398.015,884.710.3
Manufacturing products157,971.9144,938.2-8.3
Other products32,768.97,764.6-76.3
Imports fob, total381,045.7327,436.3-14.1
Food and beverages34,864.632,563.6-6.6
Industrial supplies n.e.s.113,783.596,013.7-15.6
Fuels and lubricants43,720.624,587.7-43.8
Capital goods (except for transport)86,293.275,061.6-13.0
Transport equipment52,862.947,449.7-10.2
Consumer goods n.e.s.49,348.251,620.64.6
Goods n.e.s.172.7139.3-19.3
Balance of trade-47,927.8-31,715.6 

1 Statistics Iceland does no longer publish trade in goods at constant exchange rates. The breakdown of trade in goods by currencies is available on Statistics Iceland’s website.

Monthly figures of external trade for current year are revised together with the release of figures for new months. Annual figures are published in the first half of the year after the end of the reference year. The figures are considered as final at that point in time.

Statistics